Back to Table of contents

Primeur weekly 2019-03-11

Focus

Interview with EuroHPC JU interim executive director Gustav Kalbe ...

Quantum computing

9,1 million euro for trinational quantum research ...

IBM achieves highest quantum volume to date and establishes roadmap for reaching quantum advantage ...

Microsoft Quantum Team is announcing the Microsoft Quantum Network ...

Los Alamos National Laboratory upgrades to D-Wave 2000Q quantum computer ...

New hurdle cleared in race toward quantum computing ...

Focus on Europe

Hyperion Research invites submissions for HPC Innovation Excellence Awards ...

Optalysys launches world's first commercial optical processing system, the FT:X 2000 ...

SDSC's Research Data Services to host first U.S. GO FAIR Office ...

Intel to support the Irish Centre for High End Computing on new collaborative quantum computing project ...

New simulation methods to visualise quantum effects in superfluid fermions ...

Middleware

International team to organize 2019 survey of MPI usages ...

Energy Laboratory chooses Qumulo's file storage for its computational science centre ...

Hardware

Mellanox showcases live system demonstrations of LinkX 200G & 400G cables and transceivers at OFC 2019 ...

Alan D. George named Interim Director of the Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center ...

ScaleMP and AMD announce strategic collaboration for scale-up EPYC servers ...

NVIDIA to acquire Mellanox for $6,9 billion ...

Air Force Research Laboratory introduces new sharable supercomputing capability for classified research ...

Applications

High CO2 levels can destabilize marine layer clouds ...

Using supercomputers to checkmate cancer ...

Revealing the role of neutron stars in gravitational wave discoveries ...

UC San Diego scientists computationally model chemical realities of water ...

TACC assists in massive data collection effort in lung development to help premature babies ...

New AI tool revolutionizes process for matching cancer patients with clinical trials ...

Raph Hix models the inner workings of supernovae on the world’s most powerful supercomputers ...

EPFL researchers simulate the process of adhesive wear ...

The Cloud

Oracle participates in National Science Foundation Cloud for scientific research project ...

Mellanox showcases live system demonstrations of LinkX 200G & 400G cables and transceivers at OFC 2019

5 Mar 2019 Sunnyvale, Yokneam - Mellanox Technologies Ltd., a supplier of optical transceivers and high-performance, end-to-end smart interconnect solutions for data center servers and storage systems, has introduced new 100G, 200G, and 400G technologies and has been demonstrating these at the Optical Fiber Conference (OFC 2019) in San Diego, California.

The new products include the following:

  • 400G QSFP-DD DR4 single-mode optical transceivers
  • 400G OSFP SR8 multi-mode optical transceivers
  • 400G QSFP-DD DAC copper cables
  • 200G QSFP56 Active DAC copper cables
  • 200G QSFP56 Active Optical Cables
  • 200G QSFP56 SR4 optical transceivers
  • 100G SFP-DD SR2 DAC copper cables

In addition, there were live demonstrations of 200G HDR AOCs, dual-port 200GbE/HDR and dual-port 100G SFP-DD ConnectX-6 network adapters.

"Our 200G HDR InfiniBand cables and transceivers have begun volume shipments for use in critical low-latency applications such as HPC, Hyperscale, and Artificial Intelligence", Eyal Babish, Senior Vice President of Operations and Hardware Engineering of Mellanox Technologies, stated. "Our full line of 25/50/100G cables and transceivers are receiving tremendous adoption in China, Webscale businesses, Cloud computing networks, and with OEMs worldwide. We are seeing the transition to 200G just beginning and 400G will soon follow. Customers select Mellanox because of our high-speed experience, our capacity to ship in volume, and the quality of our products."

All Mellanox cables and transceivers are designed for very low Bit Error Ratios (BER) of 1E-15, about 1,000 times lower than the IEEE industry standard of 1E-12. They are being demonstrated with Ixia Solutions Group, Keysight Technologies' AresONE 8-port, 400GbE QSFP-DD test system.

"Ixia is pleased to work closely with Mellanox to evolve the emerging interconnect solutions such as OSFP, QSFP-DD, and QSFP56 for live demonstrations at OFC this year. Showing line rate Ethernet traffic over Mellanox's 200GbE and 400GbE interconnects using Ixia's AresONE test system validates the low BER performance that exceeds the requirements of the 400GbE and 200GbE standards for these Mellanox products", stated Charles Seifert, Senior Manager, Product Management at Ixia Solutions Group, Keysight Technologies.

Source: Mellanox

Back to Table of contents

Primeur weekly 2019-03-11

Focus

Interview with EuroHPC JU interim executive director Gustav Kalbe ...

Quantum computing

9,1 million euro for trinational quantum research ...

IBM achieves highest quantum volume to date and establishes roadmap for reaching quantum advantage ...

Microsoft Quantum Team is announcing the Microsoft Quantum Network ...

Los Alamos National Laboratory upgrades to D-Wave 2000Q quantum computer ...

New hurdle cleared in race toward quantum computing ...

Focus on Europe

Hyperion Research invites submissions for HPC Innovation Excellence Awards ...

Optalysys launches world's first commercial optical processing system, the FT:X 2000 ...

SDSC's Research Data Services to host first U.S. GO FAIR Office ...

Intel to support the Irish Centre for High End Computing on new collaborative quantum computing project ...

New simulation methods to visualise quantum effects in superfluid fermions ...

Middleware

International team to organize 2019 survey of MPI usages ...

Energy Laboratory chooses Qumulo's file storage for its computational science centre ...

Hardware

Mellanox showcases live system demonstrations of LinkX 200G & 400G cables and transceivers at OFC 2019 ...

Alan D. George named Interim Director of the Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center ...

ScaleMP and AMD announce strategic collaboration for scale-up EPYC servers ...

NVIDIA to acquire Mellanox for $6,9 billion ...

Air Force Research Laboratory introduces new sharable supercomputing capability for classified research ...

Applications

High CO2 levels can destabilize marine layer clouds ...

Using supercomputers to checkmate cancer ...

Revealing the role of neutron stars in gravitational wave discoveries ...

UC San Diego scientists computationally model chemical realities of water ...

TACC assists in massive data collection effort in lung development to help premature babies ...

New AI tool revolutionizes process for matching cancer patients with clinical trials ...

Raph Hix models the inner workings of supernovae on the world’s most powerful supercomputers ...

EPFL researchers simulate the process of adhesive wear ...

The Cloud

Oracle participates in National Science Foundation Cloud for scientific research project ...